Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DD+311, Monday 6 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 July 1964
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DD+311
MSN: 52-6567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haslach (Roth) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fliegerhorst Memmingen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fw E. Giebelhaussen (JBG34) ejected after engine failure at 3000 meters and landed near Roth a.d.Roth. Aircraft crashed in a wood about 15 km SW of Fliegerhorst Memmingen.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1964.htm
Passauer Neue Presse 7.7.1964, p12