Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DD+356, Thursday 11 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 March 1965
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DD+356
MSN: 52-6792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tiefenbach/Illertissen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on the eastern outskirts of Tiefenbach, damaging houses. Pilot (JBG34) ejected at 2,800 meters to safety.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 12.3.1965
Passauer Neue Presse 12.3.1965, p14