Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DD+373, Wednesday 5 February 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1964
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DD+373
MSN: 51-1678
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wolfratshausen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Penzig AB
Narrative:
Pilot ejected and landed on the east bank of Ammersee. Aircraft crashed near Höllriegelskreuth in a wood near B11.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 6.2.1964, p4
Scramble