Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DE+110, Friday 27 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 May 1960
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DE+110
MSN: 52-6741
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Lemwerder -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flugplatz Lemwerder (EDWD) (cloded 2011)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire during a landing attempt. The ferry pilot suffered serious burns and died later. Crashed on the area of the Weser Flugzeugbau GmbH.

Sources:

Forgotten Jets
Weser-Kurier 28 May 1960, p3