Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DE+121, Wednesday 10 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1963
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DE+121
MSN: 52-6765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Wesselburenerkoog -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Husum AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was missing after formation flight and later found crashed into North Sea 1500 meters off coast; pilot (JBG35) did not survive.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 11.7.1963