Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash EA+111, Saturday 30 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: EA+111
MSN: 53-6780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:EskiÅŸehir -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EskiÅŸehir AB
Narrative:
Collision with EA+244. Pilot OLtn Hermann Adam (AG51) ejected safely (or with EA+244 ?).

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194554/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1963.htm
Passauer Neue Presse 1 April 1963
Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 1 April 1963, p7