Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash EB+105, Thursday 9 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 August 1962
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: EB+105
MSN: 51-7042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mildstedt -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Husum-Schwesing
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at a cementary on the outskirt of the village S of Husum-Schwesing; a farmhouse caught fire; Ltn F.W. Heidkamp (AG52) ejected and suffered back injuries (or EB+235 or EB+306).

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194548/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1962.htm
http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik_AG52/Chronik%20AG%2052Teil1.pdf
http://www.spiegel.de/spiegel/print/d-45124282.html
Passauer Neue Presse 10.8.1962, p2
Hamburger Abendblatt 10 August 1962, p16