This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 June 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic RF-84F Thunderflash |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | EB+107 |
| MSN: | 52-7361 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eggebek -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eggebek |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aborted takeoff in crosswind when tyre blow-out. Broke through the barrier into earth wall and caught fire. Fw Klaus Kalweit ejected, but was killed.
Sources:
http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik/Chronik_%20Teil1.pdf http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik/Chronik_%20Teil3.pdf http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/ 