Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash EB+108, Wednesday 20 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1960
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: EB+108
MSN: 51-1841
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maisteig/Haimhausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erding AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
StUffz Obermeier (23, WS50) ejected and was injured. He landed on the Autobahn München-Nürnberg. The aircraft skidded over a field along the B13 in the vicinity of Maisteig, damaging a tractor and exploded.

Sources:

http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik/Chronik_%20Teil1.pdf
http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik/Chronik_%20Teil3.pdf
Passauer Neue Presse 21.4.1960, p3