Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash EB+306, Thursday 9 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 August 1962
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: EB+306
MSN: 52-7313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Husum-Schwesing -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Husum-Schwesing
Destination airport:Westerland/Sylt
Narrative:
Collision with second F-84 (OLt Mundhenk) during takeoff run; both aircraft caught fire and broke through the barrier. OLt Rossmann suffering serious burns and his aircraft burned out, when crashed into perimeter fence.

Sources:

http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik/Chronik_%20Teil1.pdf
http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik/Chronik_%20Teil3.pdf
http://www.spiegel.de/spiegel/print/d-45124282.html
Passauer Neue Presse 10.8.1962, p2