Mid-air collision Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash EB+330, Tuesday 7 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: EB+330
MSN: 53-7695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sylt-Westerland -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sylt-Westerland
Narrative:
Collision with EB+329 (AG51); pilot recovered from the burning aircraft, but died later from injuries. OLt Erhard Niggemeyer and OLt Gerd Hoffmann (25).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 8.12.1965
Passauer Neue Presse 9.12.1965, p15
http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik/Chronik_%20Teil3.pdf
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/