Accident Bell 204B OB-1891-P, Saturday 21 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 May 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Los Andes
Registration: OB-1891-P
MSN: 2196
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cusco Airport -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cusco Airport
Destination airport:Cusco Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed beside the runway at Cusco Airport on a post-maintenance test flight. Operator reports it as mechanical failure.

Sources:

http://rpp.pe/peru/actualidad/tres-heridos-deja-caida-de-helicoptero-en-aeropuerto-de-cusco-noticia-367620
https://diariocorreo.pe/ultimas/noticias/EPENSA-010012/cusco-caida-de-helicoptero-se-habria-producido-por-fallas-mecanicas/
http://archivo.elcomercio.pe/sociedad/lima/caida-helicoptero-cusco-se-habria-producido-fallas-mecanicas-noticia-761022
http://www.mtc.gob.pe/portal/transportes/aereo/ciaa/OB-1891-P%20Servicios%20Aéreos%20de%20Los%20Andes,%2021%20may%202011,%20Ato%20Cusco.pdf