Mid-air collision Accident Grob G102 Astir CS Jeans D-6757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122684

Date:Saturday 21 May 2011
Time:15:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS Jeans
Owner/operator:LSV Milan e.V.
Registration: D-6757
MSN: 2225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saarmund Airport (EDCS) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDCS
Destination airport:EDCS
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-Air collision with Remos GX (D-MBAM). Both occupants of the Remos GX and the Pilot of the Astir CS Jeans were killed. Both aircrafts were destroyed. Glider was operated from Saarmund - EDCS and still during Winch Launch during the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.morgenpost.de/berlin-aktuell/article104997015/Drei-Tote-bei-Flugzeugunglueck-nahe-Berlin.html
https://www.abendblatt.de/vermischtes/article106534818/Toedlicher-Zusammenstoss-Opfer-noch-nicht-identifiziert.html

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://t2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcSHyLr7SC7JDRAyX0PqECS4xah3fhEiA1qoelxbO0N7Eyp0ylWn&t=1] (photo)