Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-190LR (ERJ-190-100 LR) D-AECB, Saturday 21 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 May 2011
Time:10:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190LR (ERJ-190-100 LR)
Owner/operator:Lufthansa CityLine
Registration: D-AECB
MSN: 19000332
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Graz Thalerhof - LOWG -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG)
Destination airport:EDDF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take off flight LH-1261 from Graz - LOWG to Frankfurt - EDDF a bird hit the right engine of the Embraer ERJ-190. Pilot landed the aircaft safely in Graz Thalerhof - LOWG. Nobody was hurt.

Sources:

http://stmv1.orf.at/stories/516971

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 November 2019 D-AECB Lufthansa, opb Lufthansa CityLine 0 near Katowice non