This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 1970 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Lockheed SR-71A Blackbird |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 61-7970 |
| MSN: | 2021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 miles east of El Paso -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Beale AFB (KBAB) |
| Destination airport: | Beale AFB (KBAB) |
Narrative:An Air Force SR-71, a long-range reconnaissance jet, crashed 20 miles east of El Paso at 9:30 a.m. today following routine refueling from a KC-135 Air Force tanker.
"The two-man crew successfully ejected and parachuted to safety. They were not seriously injured. The tanker continued to circle the area for some time, evidently an attempt by the pilot to see if the other crew made it to safety.
"The two men in the SR-71 were Lt. Col. Buddy L. Brown, 41, and Maj. Mortimer Jarvis, 36, according to information released by William Beaumont General Hospital. The crewmen were picked up by helicopter and taken to the hospital where they were examined and found not seriously injured.
Both the Times and the Herald-Post reported on the crash that happened June 17, 1970. The location was reported as 20 miles east of El Paso.
Sources:
http://www.elpasotimes.com/news/ci_18108807?source=most_viewed - JF Baugher