Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N8737P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12269

Date:Sunday 25 April 1976
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8737P
MSN: 24-4187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Memphis, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft stalled before impact after it had experienced inflight structural failure of l wing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB