Accident Fuji FA-200-180 Aero Subaru D-EIDW, Thursday 10 April 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 April 2008
Time:20:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji FA-200-180 Aero Subaru
Owner/operator:Motorflugunion Klosterneuburg
Registration: D-EIDW
MSN: FA200-208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Föhrenwald, Breitenau/Steinfeld -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wiener Neustadt/Ost Airport (LOAN)
Destination airport:Wiener Neustadt/Ost Airport (LOAN)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Fuji FA-200-180 Aero Subaru (D-EIDW) suffered an engine failure en-route from Wiener Neustadt Ost Airfield - LOAN and crash-landed in a forest at Föhrenwald, Breitenau/Steinfeld. Both occupants suffered injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 4X005-0/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.krone.at/97763
http://www.feuerwehr-news.at/php/include.php?path=content/articles.php&contentid=6207&PHPKITSID=72c2dd6f338d7b96b352dc780799e16f