Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 5157, Friday 1 July 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 July 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5157
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Serra do Carvalho -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA2 Ota
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Eight of twelve F-84 ship formation crashed into mountainside. Alf José Guerreiro Bispo (25).

Sources:

http://aerodino.no.sapo.pt/fap271acid551.html