Accident SAAB 91A Safir SE-BFT, Monday 31 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB 91A Safir
Owner/operator:Bergslagens Flyg
Registration: SE-BFT
MSN: 91.124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km V Skillingaryd -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Gustavsvik, Örebro
Destination airport:London, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Propably lost orientation in clouds (fog), witness heard the enginge rev up, saw one wing falling from a cloud, the engine stop and the rest of the plane, in a steep angle crash into the forrest.
Pilot Tage Ståhlenberg, passenger Gösta Norlander and Jarl Skafte was killed in the crash.

Tage Ståhlenberg had, as a Lieutenant in British RAF flewn 127 missions during ww2 and saved himself with a parachute twice.

Sources:

1. http://www.vedevag.se/flyg.htm
2. https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tage_St%C3%A5hlenberg