This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 May 1929 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Calgary Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-CALA |
| MSN: | 579 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Hill, Calgary, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Springbank Airport, Calgary, Alberta (CYBW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 579: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] sold to Dept of National Defence, Canada with C of A 1419 issued 17.5.28; delivered to DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis 13.6.28. Registered as G-CALA [C of R 392] 12.6.28 to Department of National Defense and issued to Controller of Civil Aviation, Ottawa. Damaged Woodstock, Ontario 19.8.28; repaired and issued to Calgary Aero Club 9.10.28. Named "Miss Calgary".
Destroyed when crashed North Hill, Calgary, Alberta, Canada 19.5.29; The pilot and his passenger were engaged in a private flight around Springbank Airport, Calgary, Alberta. In flight, while completing a loop, the aircraft broke apart, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and it dived into the ground. Both occupants were killed. Crew: Norman E. Stevens, pilot. Passenger: Herbert A. McCallum (aged 31)
As reported by a contemporary local newspaper (The Calgary Daily Herald, Monday, May 20, 1929, pages 1, 3 and 11):
"Plane Wing Breaks in Mid-Air
Two Local Fliers Die in Crash
With half its lower left wing ripped off as it stunted above the northwest limits of the city about 12:45 o'clock Sunday afternoon, "Miss Calgary," De Haviland Moth airplane of the Calgary Aero Club, crashed seconds later on a vacant lot at the foot of the North Hill between two houses, instantly killing the pilot, Norman E. Stevens, war-time pilot, and a passenger, Herbert A. McCallum, war-time air observer. Both were members of the local flying club.
Mr. McCallum, who was 31 years of age, was born in Toronto and came to Calgary with his parents sixteen years ago. He had lived here since with the exception of the period in France. In 1914 he went overseas with the 89th Battalion, serving first with the Motor Machine Gunners. He joined the Royal Air Force shortly after reaching the front and served in the air until conclusion of hostilities.
He was employed as city sales manager by the painting firm of G. F. Stevens and Co. Ltd., and before he joined the firm had been in charge of the painting department of the Hudson's Bay Co. He had been a member of the Calgary Aero Club since its inception and had taken the ground school course a year ago. He was a member of Crescent Heights Masonic Lodge.
The late Mr. McCallum is survived by his widow, Mrs. Belle McCallum; two daughters, Joyce, four years old, and Shirley, two; his mother, Mrs. Millie McCallum; his brother, Malcolm and sister, Jewell E., the latter three residing at 350 Fourth avenue northeast".
Cause: Control was lost following a structural failure in flight.
Sources:
1. The Calgary Daily Herald, Monday, May 20, 1929, pages 1, 3 and 11:
https://calgarylibrary.ca/read-learn-and-explore/digital-library/calgary-herald-archive-online 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-calgary-2-killed 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhbGEiXQ== 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 5.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html 7.
https://billiongraves.com/grave/Herbert-A-McCallum/16714404 8.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/124522399/herbert-alfred-mccallum 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calgary/Springbank_Airport 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calgary-North_Hill Location