This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 May 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-3C-1 Orion |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan Navy |
| Registration: | 87 |
| MSN: | 5629 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | PNS Mehran, Karachi -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Taliban gunmen armed with rockets and explosives stormed a major naval air base in the heart of Pakistan's biggest city, destroying two U.S.-made surveillance aircraft and killing seven personnel.
It was the worst assault on a military base since the army headquarters was besieged in October 2009, piling further embarrassment on the armed forces three weeks after U.S. troops killed Osama bin Laden under their noses.
Up to 20 militants crept into the base from three sides under the cover of night late Sunday, triggering gunbattles and a series of explosions. Twelve hours later, officials said they were still battling to restore order.
By mid-morning, fire crews had doused towering flames over the PNS Mehran, a base of the Pakistani navy's air arm in the teeming port city of Karachi.
An AFP reporter heard several more blasts and gunshots early Monday, and helicopters flying overhead.
Ali said six navy officials and one paramilitary personnel had been killed in exchanges of fire with the militants, who he said numbered from 10 to 15.
"They have destroyed two P-3C Orion aircraft (84 and 87, and serious damged another P-3C-II.75 81)" he added. The United States delivered the two maritime patrol aircraft to PNS Mehran only last June.
Ali told AFP that no foreigners were on the base at the time of the attack and said there was not thought to be a hostage situation.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vancouversun.com/news/Gunmen+storm+Pakistan+naval+aviation+base/4824940/story.html]