This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 July 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Arboga Flygklubb, Arboga |
| Registration: | SE-CGA |
| MSN: | 85508 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Arboga, Vallby gård, Arboga Municipality, Västmanland County, -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | CVM Arboga, Arboga, Vallby gård (ESQP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN.85508; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE528 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 3.4.42. To 652 Squadron, RAF Bottisham, Cambridgeshire 11.6.42; moved with squadron to RAF Westley, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk 8.42. To 48 MU RAF Hawarden, Flintshire 26.10.42. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 24.3.43 later coded ‘FIP-E’. To 16 RFS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 26.6.47 coded “RCS-D”. To 12 RFS RAF Filton 5.4.48 coded “RCD-D”, later “15”. To Home Command Major Servicing Unit, RAF Leconfield. East Yorkshire 26.2.53. To RAF Horsham St Faith 4.6.53. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 8.4.54 for storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 18.8.54 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-AORY (C of R R5461/1) 22.5.56 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd, Croydon. C of A issued 12.10.56. Registration G-AORY cancelled 15.4.57 as 'sold to Sweden'.
Re-registered in Sweden as SE-CGA 6.5.57 to Arboga Flygklubb, Arboga. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Arboga, Vallby gård, Arboga Municipality, Västmanland County, Sweden 24.7.63; Towing glider, aircraft climbed approximately 50 metres, signalled release to glider, released glider, turned left and continued to fly into terrain. Pilot reports that "he got the stick in his hand". Pilot survived with leg injuries.
Arboga is a locality and the seat of Arboga Municipality in Västmanland County, Sweden. Arboga/CVM was at the time a military airbase, today Arboga Bewerga Airport (ICAO: ESQP).
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Beritain, 1987 p.15)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AORY.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p855.html 5.
http://www.gustavsviksflygplats.se/bild/nerikes_allehanda/1963/63-07-25_NA_Arbogas_Moth_stortade_s1s9_w2400.jpg 6. Tiger Moth SE-CGA at Croydon in 1957:
https://aflyinghistory.com/search-aeroplane-photographs?query=tiger+moth&page=2 7.
https://www.aeroinside.com/airport/esqp/berga-naval-base-berga-airport 