This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 May 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub, Fpl 51B |
| Owner/operator: | Armén (Swedish Army) |
| Registration: | 445 |
| MSN: | 6445 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Karlskoga airfield -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Karskoga |
Narrative:Artillery aviators in training. Soft surface, turned upside down at landing.
Propably tail no 445, 51.262. If so, it was repaired and later sold, civillian registration SE-CEO.
Sources:
1.
http://www.gustavsviksflygfalt.se/bild/nerikes_allehanda/1963/63-05-06_NA_Armecub-haveri_s19_w1000.jpg 