Accident Robinson R44 HP-1683, Saturday 21 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 May 2011
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:SEATEC
Registration: HP-1683
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, near the border of Colombia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Panama City, Panama
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter dedicated to the pursuit of tuna crashed Saturday afternoon in the Pacific Ocean, specifically in Colombia limits.

The aircraft type Robinson 44, belonging to the shipping company name SEATEC, Panamanian-registered HP-1683, was piloted by a Panamanian named Rodriguez, whose whereabouts are unknown.

The Colombian authorities and members of the business conducted search operations of the unit. It is expected that today, Monday, the Panamanian authorities provide information about the plane crash

Sources:

http://www.panama-guide.com/article.php/20110523193041816
https://www.critica.com.pa/hoy/sucesos-interna.php?edition_id=20110523&external_link=desaparece_al_caer_helicoptero
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r44show.asp?start=1&count=50]