Mid-air collision Accident Piper L-4/J3C-65 Cub SE-ATN, Monday 28 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4/J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Örebro Bil- och Flygklubb, opf Aero-Frabh
Registration: SE-ATN
MSN: 11594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gustavsviks flygfält, South of, Örebro -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gustavsvik, Örebro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid air collision at 300m with SE-ARE, crashed and exploded. Both planes on approach.
Cancelled 22.11.52.
Former USAAF 43-30303 L-4H.

Sources:

1. http://www.gustavsviksflygfalt.se/bild/nerikes_allehanda/1947/47-07-29_NA_Flygkrocken_s1s4s12_w2800.jpg
Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Svenskt Civilregister (2010)