ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122725
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-MAY-2011 |
Time: | |
Type: | Dassault Mirage 2000D |
Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
Registration: | 612/133-JK |
MSN: | 408 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | ca 60 mi W of Farah -
Afghanistan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Kandahar Airport - OAKN |
Destination airport: | Kandahar Airport - OAKN |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Dassault Mirgae 2000D (of BA133 Nancy/Ochey) crashed about 100 kilometres (60 miles) west of Farah in Afghanistan while accompanying a convoy. Probably due to technical problems. Recovered by United States Marines who blew it the fuck up, not once, but twice with C-4 charges.
Both crew ejected safely and were unhurt.
Sources:
Dead link:
http://www.asianage.com/international/french-fighter-jet-crashes-afghanistan-554 Dead link:
https://www.straitstimes.com/BreakingNews/World/Story/STIStory_672100.html Dead link:
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/grand-est/info/afghanistan---crash-d-un-mirage-lorrain-68007703.htmlutm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter http://www.estrepublicain.fr/actualite/2011/05/24/afghanistan-crash-accidentel-d-un-mirage-2000-de-nancy https://www.lindependant.fr/2015/11/13/tombe-chez-les-talibans-puis-recupere-l-incroyable-recit-du-crash-d-un-mirage-2000-par-son-pilote,2113227.php https://translate.google.fr/translate?sl=fr&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=fr&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.lindependant.fr%2F2015%2F11%2F13%2Ftombe-chez-les-talibans-puis-recupere-l-incroyable-recit-du-crash-d-un-mirage-2000-par-son-pilote%2C2113227.php&edit-text=&authuser=0 BEAD report : A-2011-008-A, not public.
Images:

Camp Leatherneck, Afghanistan May 2011. Mirage resting on the flatbed of a USMC MK-48