| Date: | Tuesday 24 May 2011 |
| Time: | 11:59 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Shoreline Energy International Ltd |
| Registration: | N364UZ |
| MSN: | LJ-805 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9665 hours |
| Cycles: | 8342 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barakallahu, Kaduna, Kaduna State -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Old Kaduna (Military) Airport (DN53) |
| Destination airport: | Old Kaduna (Military) Airport (DN53) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed in a farmers field near the airfield. Both persons on board were alive but trapped inside the aircraft - multiple attempts to rescue them failed - aircraft caught fire and burned.
The services of the pilot were requested to move the aircraft to Farnborough, UK for maintenance (Wing Bolt Inspection/Structural Inspection) after it had been in storage.
Causal factor
Inability of the pilot to control the aircraft to landing due to inadequate power to enable the pilot maintain the appropriate approach profile (height, speed and glide path) to cover the required distance to threshold.