This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-JUN-1944 |
Time: | 10:20 |
Type: |  Consolidated B-24H Liberator |
Owner/operator: | 93 (B) Gp USAAF |
Registration: | 42-95030 |
C/n / msn: | 1795 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Malmö-Bulltofta Airport -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Take it Easy ". Bombing mission over Poland. Only two engines on left wing running, escorted by swedish fighters to Bulltofta airport. Could not keep altitude, struck terrain close to airport and caught fire. Three died in the crash, two died later of their injuries.
That day, 17 USAAF B-24 Bombers arrived at Bulltofta within 65 minutes. This was the 13:th forced landing by allied aircraft that day at Bulltofta and the only one that ended in crash with explosive fire.
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.f10kamratforening.se/Kamrat/Word/?page_id=292]
JF Baugher