This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 July 1947 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | Aero-Frabh |
| Registration: | SE-ARE |
| MSN: | 1868 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Örebro Airport, Orebro -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Orebro Airport, Orebro (ESOE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 28.07.1947: Collided with SE-ATN on approach at 300 m: engine failure due to ice in the carburetor. Collision with tree tops, struck by the propeller of SE-ATN and fell through the trees. Managed to land with broken wing and damaged propeller. Repaired and returned to service.
Cancelled 1.7.75 as C of A lapsed, and aircraft had not flown for some three years
Sources:
1.
http://www.gustavsviksflygfalt.se/bild/nerikes_allehanda/1947/47-07-29_NA_Flygkrocken_s1s4s12_w2800.jpg 2. Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Svenskt Civilregister (2010)
3.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p18.htm 4.
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=4106 