| Date: | Thursday 16 April 1964 |
| Time: | 12:11 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Waverley Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-BGK |
| MSN: | 26456 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waitotara, Whanganui -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Farm airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Registered owner of this aircraft was the Waverley Aero Club!
In 1958 Mr Hawken applied to the Civil Aviation Authority to have his farm property near Waitotara designated as a Low Flying Area.
The purpose was to allow Mr Hawken to legally operate his aircraft below 500 feet AGL in order to carry out stock spotting operations intended to facilitate mustering.
This approval was granted with the proviso that the aircraft was not to be flown below 250 feet AGL.
On the morning of 16.4.64 a mustering operation was commenced. Mr Hawken would sight a group of sheep, and dive towards them revving the Cessna's engine to get the animals moving, and then circling to indicate the position to the mustering party.
Shortly after mid-day the personnel on the ground noted the disappearance of the Cessna and saw an ominous column of smoke rising. Going to the scene they found the wrecked and burning plane. The pilot was dead.
The crash investigator found that the Cessna had struck a sand dune with its starboard wing tip while in a 55 degree banked slipping turn to the right. The aircraft then flipped over and skidded for a distance of 110 feet and came to rest inverted. Fuel, estimated to be about 17 gallons, from the ruptured tanks was ignited by the hot engine and the aircraft was consumed by the flames.
John Kingswell Hawken.
R.I.P.
Sources:
1. Original entry by XLerate,
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2. Civil Aircraft Accident Report No.25/3/1408
3. Air Britain
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 June 1961 |
ZK-BGK |
Auckland Aero Club |
|
Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland |
 |
sub |