Accident Schleicher Ka 6 SE-SWM, Friday 29 August 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: SE-SWM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valskog -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arboga
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flies into a cloud with strong upwind. Heavy G-forces breaks of the wings at the root. The pilot bails out.

Sources:

1. http://www.gustavsviksflygplats.se/text/broberg_hans/kronika_segelflyg_5.htm