Accident Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34) 34002, Wednesday 25 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 34002
MSN: 41H-680290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F18 Tullinge -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tullinge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During an engine test by a mechanic (C. Nilsson), engine caught fire, and aircraft badly damaged. Not repaired, struck off charge 15/01/1960 and scrapped.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=357