Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk-11) 597, Monday 28 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 November 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk-11)
Owner/operator:F5 Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 597
MSN: 38
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Åstorp, Scania County -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F5 Ljungbyhed, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk-11) MSN 38. ASJA built 23 Tiger Moths for the Swedish Air Force; 3 were designated Sk-11 (DH.82 equivalent with Gipsy III) and 20 Sk-11a (DH.82A equivalent with Gipsy Major). MSN 38 was a Sk-11 (Gipsy III #3591): Taken on charge by Swedish Air Force (Flygvapnet) as 5597; to F5 Ljungbyhed 23.3.35. To Fv 597 10.35; coded ‘5-16’. Fitted 8.36 with Gipsy III #3528. Fitted 10.36 with Gipsy III #3527. Fitted 2.37 with Gipsy III #3375. Fitted 10.37 with Gipsy III #3384.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Astorp 28.11.38; both crew - E Lennart A Larsson (Pupil pilot u/t) and Carl A Sterky (Instructor Pilot)- killed. Struck off charge 14.2.39.Total flying time 752.15 hrs. Number of flights 2,531.

The reported crash location of Åstorp (old Danish: Aastrup) is a bimunicipal locality and the seat of Åstorp Municipality in Scania County, Sweden. It is also partly located in Ängelholm Municipality.

Sources:

1. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=120&t=11343&sid=96ae38926919e2d335e2561d422d3ef1
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pSwe.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%85storp

Location