Accident Grumman Avenger , Monday 30 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman Avenger
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Randolph near Gothenburg -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Randolph
Narrative:
During a naval visit to sweden, some Grumman Avenger was launced from USS Kearsarge and USS Randolph. During landing, one Avenger slides off the deck and sinks upside down with pilot.

Sources:

1. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=81