Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6160, Friday 13 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 October 1939
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6160
MSN: RT-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dreiborn, north of Duisberg, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome, 3.4 miles NE of Vertus, Marne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N6160/L : Took off at 12:35 HRS for Reconnaissance mission over the Ruhr Valley (Ger.) 13/10/1940
Failed to return. Shot down by Ltn. Kurt Kirchner in a Bf 109 of 1./JG 52 (his 1st victory). According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/28), the Blenheim came down at Dreiborn, although most published sources gives the crash location as "Duisberg" in North Rhine-Westphalia (at approximate coordinates: 51°26′6.53″N 6°45′45.69″E)
Crew :
P/O (40445) Kenneth George Sheldon THOMPSON (pilot) RAF - Killed
Sgt (564032) George Walton MARWOOD (Obs) RAF - Killed
AC.1 (621435) Alexander LUMSDEN (WOp/AG) RAF - Killed

The crew is buried at Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999, published 1991
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/28: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142111
3. http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=8683
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2047941/lumsden,-alexander/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2048119/marwood,-george-walton/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2032998/thompson,-kenneth-george-sheldon/
7. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/21.htm
8. http://www.pro-patria-mori.co.uk/id92.html
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4057-Theddlethorpe-Ranges-Louth-Register-Office
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duisburg
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dreiborn_Plateau

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 March 1942 Z7307 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 Waddenzee N of Wieringen, Noord-Holland w/o
9 June 1942 V5455 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 Brisley, 6 miles SSE of Fakenham, Norfolk, England w/o