This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 October 1910 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bleriot XI |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | n/a |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Etterstad, Oslo -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Etterstad |
| Destination airport: | Etterstad |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Airshow by swedish aviator Carl Cederström, first flight in Norway that day. After several successful flights, Cederström lost control and the plane "Nordstjernan" turns right into the crowd. Two people was injured. The plane was damaged and repaired in France.
Sources:
1.
http://www.aftenposten.no/nyheter/iriks/article3856859.ece 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20101125165235/http://luftfart.museum.no/100/txt/txt_norge.htm 3.
https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carl_Cederstr%C3%B6m 