This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 April 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Lysander Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4702 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Westland Lysander Mk.1 L4702, 2 Squadron, RAF: Written off 28.4.39 when demonstrating slow flying abilities, aircraft stalled in a climbing turn, and dived into the ground at RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent, both crew were killed:
Flying Officer Ronald Anthony George Petrie (RAF) killed
AC2 Henry Arthur John Stacey (RAF) killed
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (May 4, 1939 page 456 - see link #4):
FLYING ACCIDENTS
F/O Ronald Anthony George Petrie (pilot) and A/C.2 Henry Arthur John Stacey lost their lives in an accident which occurred near Folkestone, Kent, on April 28, 1939, to an aircraft of No. 2 Squadron."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircrft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. Westland Aircraft since 1915 / Derek N James
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%201347.PDF 