Accident Piper PA-24 N6011P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12277

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1969
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6011P
MSN: 24-1105
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boynton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oklahoma City,Okla
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wx brief rcvd by father 0712cst,aircraft dptd at 1150cst.No otr brief recorded.L wing tip hit grnd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: FTW70A0044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB