This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 April 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Lysander Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 13 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4762 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Denham, Buckinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Denham, Buckinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Odiham, Hampshire |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) when crashed 28.4.39: On a navigational exercise, Lysander L4762 of 13 Squadron, RAF, stalled in a turn, dived into the ground after take-off, and crashed at Denham, Buckinghamshire. Pilot, Flying Officer Denys Greville Bell (aged 23) killed.
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (May 4, 1939 page 456 - see link #4):
"FLYING ACCDENTS
F/O Denys Greville Bell (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred at Denham, Buckinghamshire, on April 28, 1939, to an aircraft of No. 13 Squadron".
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircrqaft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
http://www.ipernity.com/doc/286273/24462879 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%201347.PDF 