Accident Westland Lysander Mk I L4784, Saturday 20 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 May 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk I
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4784
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ringway, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ringway, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.5.39: public demonstration, crashed when slow flying at a height of 200 feet at the "Empire Air Day" air show at RAF Ringway, Cheshire. The aircraft movement logs for RAF Ringway show that Lysander L4734 of 26 Squadron arrived on 19.5.39 to take part in the Air Show, and did not return to RAF Catterick afterwards.

On 20.5.39 there was an 'Empire Air Day' at RAF Ringway with a three hour flying display. It was 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron's first public appearance. Planes there included Avro Anson, Armstrong-Whitworth Whitley, Handley-Page Heyford, Bristol Blenheim, Fairey Seal, Fairey Battle, Hawker Hind and a new Supermarine Spitfire. Army and artillery detachments were also on public view.

Sources:

1. Westlan lysander - James Rightly
2. http://www.edendale.co.uk/download/Early-Ringway-Part.6.pdf
3. http://www.wythenshawe.btck.co.uk/McInternationalAirport
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%201584.PDF