Loss of control Accident Cessna 180 N4955A, Friday 27 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 May 2011
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4955A
MSN: 32352
Total airframe hrs:4908 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 mile from Birchwood Airport - PABV, Birchwood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK (PABV)
Destination airport:Seldovia, AK (PASO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and four passengers departed on a cross country flight; witnesses reported that the airplane took off in a very nose-high attitude. One witness stated that the airplane went off the left side of the runway before becoming airborne, and, once aloft, it headed toward a row of trees on the east side of the airport. The airplane climbed over the trees, turned to the south, and then quickly rolled right and descended to the ground. A postcrash fire consumed most the airplane. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot’s logbook noted about 4 hours in the accident airplane, and, according to his logbook entries, he had not flown since June 12, 2010, after receiving instruction in the airplane, thus he did not meet the FAA’s recent experience requirement for the required number of takeoff and landings to carry passengers.

The airplane’s estimated gross weight at the time of the accident was about 243 pounds over its approved maximum takeoff weight.

Given the witness accounts of the airplane swerving off the runway during the takeoff roll, and of its subsequent nose-high attitude and rapid roll prior to impact, it is likely that the pilot lost control during the takeoff roll and then applied excessive nose-up pitch to become airborne. Once airborne, he failed to attain sufficient airspeed to avoid an aerodynamic stall, and the airplane descended out of control to the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the airplane during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in make and model, his lack of currency in FAA required takeoffs and landings, and his excessive loading of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 1998 N4955A Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub
14 December 2000 N4955A 0 CHUGIAK, Alaska sub
Bounced on landing

Location