Accident Avro 504 , Thursday 14 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 May 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liosia, Attica -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tatoi Airfield
Destination airport:Tatoi Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew was engaged in a training mission. After its departure from the Tatoi Airbase, the single engine aircraft went out of control and dove into the ground before crashing in a huge explosion in Ano Liosia, some 7 km west from its departure point. Both pilots were killed.

Sources:

1. "Hellenic Air Force History" Volume C, pgs 107, 110
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504-ano-liosia-2-killed