This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 August 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Hellenic Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Attica -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tatoi Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Tatoi Airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 7.8.1938, While performing a training mission, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Attica, Greece. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were injured. A Few hours later, one of the pilots died from his injuries.
Sources:
1. "Hellenic Air Force History" Volume C, pgs 107, 110
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504-attica-1-killed 