Incident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAKZ, Thursday 29 November 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 November 1928
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Ottawa Flying Club
Registration: G-CAKZ
MSN: 578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier Airport, Ottawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier Airport, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (YOW/CYOW)
Destination airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier Airport, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (YOW/CYOW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 578 DH.60X [Cirrus II]: to Department of National Defence, Canada with C of A 1411 issued 16.5.28; delivered to De Havilland Canada at Mount Dennis 13.6.28. Registered G-CAKZ [C of R 399] 25.6.28 to Department of National Defence, and issued 24.6.28 to Ottawa Flying Club.

Severely damaged in heavy landing at Ottawa 14.10.28, and stored awaiting repairs: subsequently destroyed in hangar fire Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier Airport, Ottawa, Ontario Canada 29.11.28

The Ottawa Flying Club was incorporated in January 1928 and granted an airport license six months later. The airfield’s name was changed to the Uplands Aerodrome. The club, the oldest flying club in Eastern Canada, remains in operation today.

During the 1950s, the airport was still named Uplands and a joint-use civilian/military field. The airport was renamed "Ottawa International Airport" in 1964. It became "Ottawa Macdonald–Cartier International Airport" in 1993.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNha20iXQ==
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-ottawa
8. https://ottawacitizen.com/news/local-news/y-is-for-yow-a-short-history-of-uplands-involving-triumph-death-and-fake-bombs-destroying-cottages
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ottawa_Macdonald%E2%80%93Cartier_International_Airport#History

Location