Accident Panavia Tornado IDS(T) 43+51, Friday 2 September 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 September 1988
Time:08:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS(T)
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: 43+51
MSN: GT027/4051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:22 km N of Langeoog -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig-Jagel AB (ETNS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the North Sea after stall on wings due too low speed. KKpt Uwe Eikenberg and OLtzS Gabriel Altmann killed.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 3.9.1988
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1988_09/19880903_0009.pdf