Bird strike Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 43+56, Thursday 16 November 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 November 1989
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: 43+56
MSN: GS029/4056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East off Langeland -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Great Belt Straits, Baltic Sea after bird strike. KKpt Aringhoff and OLzS Kraft ejected at 200ft, 480 kts.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 17.11.1989