Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 43+66, Monday 9 January 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 January 1984
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: 43+66
MSN: GS039/4066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Samsoe -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Baltic Sea during aerial combat practice at low altitude. OLtzS P.K. Schmerder and OLtzS Hansen Hagge ejected.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1984.htm]
Hamburger Abendblatt 10.1./11.1.1984