Mid-air collision Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 43+84, Thursday 31 October 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 October 1991
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: 43+84
MSN: GS057/4084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skagerrak -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Tornado 46+17 over the North Sea during refueling. KptLt D. Henschel and OLtzS M. Göhler ejected and recovered by helicopter.

Sources:

Hamburger Abenblatt 1.11.1991
http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm