Bird strike Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 44+51, Thursday 8 November 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 November 2001
Time:09:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 44+51
MSN: GS108/4151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bird strike; crashed on the beach in 60 degree dive, where it exploded; both crew ejected, one landed in water, second landed on Vliehors Gunnery Range.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 9.11.2001