Runway excursion Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan XA-UJF, Friday 27 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 May 2011
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Aereo Servicio Guerrero SA
Registration: XA-UJF
MSN: 208B1300
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cabo San Lucas International Airport (MMSL) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ciudad Obregon Airport - MMCN
Destination airport:Cabo San Lucas International Airport - MMSL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft overran runway during landing at Cabo San Lucas International Airport (MMSL). Three of the twelve occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://detodoguerrero.com/2011/05/avion-de-aereoservicios-guerrero-sufre-accidente-en-cabo-san-lucas/
http://www.oem.com.mx/elsudcaliforniano/notas/n2095460.htm
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=44991

http://www.fsmex.com/ver_imagen.php?id_foto=3879 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 2025 XA-UJF Aéreo Servicio Guerrero 0 near Las Palomas w/o

Location